QUESTION

If I bailed out a friend and he doesn't go to court, can I take my name off the bond?

Asked on May 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
How can I revoke a bail bond?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The bail is an assurance to the court that someone will return for their court dates. If they do not show up, you or whoever posted the bail will lose it. You may be able to get your bail money back prior to a failure to appear at court, but that would require either another bond or the defendant going to jail.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters