QUESTION

if i bwas own parole and i didnt tell my probation offercer and i went to anther state and was caught what will happen to me

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
You are mixing two types of supervision--parole and probation (now called community supervision). Nevertheless not telling your officer where you are is a violation of your conditions. Call the lawyer who helped you previously and tell him/ her what is going on with you. The longer you ignore this the more difficult it will be. Good luck!
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters