QUESTION

If I call the local police department, do they have to tell me where roadblocks will be set up?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

William A. Siebert
No.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
They are required to give out that info via a news release prior to each roadblock.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
No, they only need to tell you there will be a check point which is usually published in a local newspaper, but not the location of the check point.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No they do not. This would defeat the purpose.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
No, the police can establish roadblocks or check points without informing the general populace.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters