QUESTION

If I can't get a job because I have a felony gun charge on record, how and when does it go away?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am 21 years old, a family man with a 2 year old girl. I am a city employee in good standing. I was off duty on a Friday night with a few guy friends on the way to the subway. I was stopped by a police officer and searched. I had an illegal gun in my pocket for protection, never used it, I'm not a violent person.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney now! You foolishly played with fire and may have burned you future. Start damage control now.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters