QUESTION

If I charge with shoplifting for the first time what next if possible to go jail

Asked on Jul 01st, 2019 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was at jcpenney store the security caught the marchandise value for 300
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

New York State Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
If this is your first arrest for shoplifting, there is little to no chance you will go to jail.  Often, you are given a program (usually one day) that explains the negative impact of shoplifting.  In addition, it is unlikely for a first offense that you will walk away with a criminal conviction
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2019 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters