QUESTION

If I choose to move back, will I be able to have a driver’s license and if so, will it be restricted?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I received a misdemeanor DUI in 2006. I paid my fines and completed a portion of the required classes. I had a family to support so I chose to not finish the classes and move out of state. I filed a 1650 waiver with the DMV and have had a valid driver’s license in another state with no restrictions ever since. I understand the terms of my probation were not met, but it was a first offense and have not had so much as a parking ticket since.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you. Then the Judge can reinstate you back into the program. You will not get your CDL back as valid unless and until you complete the ordered program.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 3:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters