QUESTION
If I committed a crime while under the influence of drugs and alcohol can I please insane?
Asked on May 29th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My mom who was my pal died. I went on a binge of liquor and drugs to cope. I snatched a guys money at the cash station and was later tackled and held down until police came. I am being charged with armed robbery now. Under normal circumstances I would never have done that but I was not myself.
1 ANSWER
Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL
at
Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, voluntary intoxication is not a defense in Illinois.
Source: (720 ILCS 5/6-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 6-3) Sec. 6-3. Intoxicated or drugged condition. A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 12:34 PM