QUESTION

If I committed larceny in a locker room at the place where I was hired on a college campus, What is the type of penalty that I am looking at?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I committed larceny in a locker room at the place where I was hired on a college campus. The amount taken was $10.00, but the victim claims it is $30.00. I have no previous charges; I am going to college full time. I was caught on tape. Will it make a difference if I hire a private attorney versus just a court appointed attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
It is not clear whether hiring an attorney would or would not make things better for you, but generally, having an attorney is better. I am concerned about the possible felony charge of "Larceny in a Building." Hopefully, you could make a deal to lower that to a misdemeanor, or make a "plea under advisement" where charges are dismissed if you successfully complete probation.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters