QUESTION

If I completed a court ordered diversion program and was never officially convicted of the crime, can I get the case/file expunged?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2020 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I am interested in getting my dropped case expunged but I am getting conflicting info. Please help. I have completed the diversion program, I waived my right to a speedy trial. On my case there is no plea and was never convicted of my DUI. I have completed all terms of my diversion program (fees, probation, etc.) Will I still be eligible for the case/file to be expunged?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Hudson
If you finished a diversion program, then you may be eligible to have your case "sealed", but not expunged. But the difference is minimal from your perspective. You are only eligible if you have never been adjudicated guilty of any other criminal case. You must apply to the Florida Department of Law Enforcement for a "Certificate of Eligibility." there are more details here: FDLE Sealing of Record Page
Answered on Nov 30th, 2020 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should. Go to the FDLE website. It has all the criteria
Answered on Nov 15th, 2020 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters