QUESTION

If I completed the diversion program, will my records still show on a job and medical school background check?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I stole a $50 worth item and was able to get on the diversion program. I successfully completed the program in 2011. Will the record still show up when jobs and medical schools run background checks? I did a background check on myself on the criminal bureau website and there was no record but it did state that the general public was limited to what the check would show.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
If there was an arrest, that could show up.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It should not show since there was no conviction.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
You should be fine. The whole concept of diversion is that no conviction is entered if you successfully complete. I have heard of courts making errors in recording these but you should be fine. You can check the "no" box as to convictions if all you have if something with a completed diversion.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very hard to tell without the details, many times in cases such as yours where there has been a diversionary program used for your benefit there will be no record of any conviction, however the arrest record can still be found.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The whole point of a diversion program is to not have a criminal record. You should be ok.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
You should petition the District Court where the crime occurred to seal both the arrest and court file. Most attorneys would be able to do this for a minimal fee.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters