QUESTION

If I currently on probation for a gross misdemeanour DUI and I'm in state DUI court, if I leave will I be extradited back?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
It?s impossible to know. When you miss a court date in Minnesota, the judge will issue a warrant. The warrant can be state only or nationwide. If it's a nationwide warrant, and then you are arrested out of state, then the Minnesota prosecutor will need to decide whether to extradite you back. So, the best answer I can give you is that there's definitely a chance that you would be extradited.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters