QUESTION

If I dated a man that turned out to be a drug addict and he stole a diamond ring from my jewelry box and my car, can I take him to court?

Asked on May 26th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My car was found a few weeks later in a port, however he got away. I have the police reports. My ring was never found, and I he later told me that he didn't pawn my ring in a pawn shop he gave it to the drug dealer so I could not get it back. He is now sober and he promised me that he would pay me back for the damage to my car, impound fees towing costs and for my ring. He has not yet paid a dime. He now owns a business and striving just bought new cars and a boat. I again asked him for the money he owes me and he refuses to pay me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You had best sue him civilly before the statute of limitations runs out. You can take him to court. Hire an attorney for that. I would probably seek treble damages and sue for replevin and civil theft, conversion.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters