QUESTION

If I decide not to accept the case evaluation settlement, am I allowed to use the case evaluation findings as a part of my summary disposition?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
In a county that uses a case evaluation process before parties may move on to summary disposition or trial (for civil litigation). There are potential penalties for not accepting a case evaluation settlement proposal.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, the case evaluation results are for settlement, not looking at any summary disposition issues that is decided by the court.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
Depends if civil case has a jury. Judge may not hear numbers in cases where judge is trier of fact.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters