QUESTION

If I didn't do my sentence of a day in jail and am picked up on a warrant for it, what could the outcome be?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I was sentenced to do one day for an old case that I ultimately took negligent driving in the first and failure to stay at the scene of an accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You will likely get more jail time. Try to get work crew or community service.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters