QUESTION

If I didn't do probation and I paid fines, will the theft still be on my record after eight or nine years?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
It was a petty theft charge.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, keep totally out of trouble for five years and then see an attorney to attempt to set it aside. If you take no action it will be on your record for life and the computers and centralized data bases forget nothing.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Simple answer is probably yes and if you didn't comply with probation as ordered there is probably a bench warrant for your arrest for the p.v.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters