QUESTION

If I didn’t do sexual assault to a child that happen 6 years ago, can I still go to jail?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been accused of sexual assault to a child 6 years ago and if I did it, I should have been investigated the same day. I know I didn’t do it but he still saying I did. What should I do to clear my name? I don’t want to go to jail or lose my kids over this. Please help me. I’m very scared. I have never been through this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
The statute doesn't start running until the outcry, so it doesn't matter that it was 6 years ago. This is the most serious charge. You need to hire a sexual assault trial lawyer and fight this with everything you have.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters