QUESTION

If I didn't go to my DUI class will the judge give me jail or fines?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
I got DUI on November 2012. The Judge told me to take the class for DUI. That was 2 DUI in 2 years. I haven't gone to any classes yet because I have a health problem. I have a court date now next week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, it is possible to be sanctioned to jail/fines for willfully failing to comply with the court's order. If a medical issue prevented you from compliance, you should get necessary information/documentation from your treating physician explaining why you could not comply.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters