QUESTION

If I didn't show up for my first DUI, can I get the warrant lifted?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
For my first DUI, the judge ordered me to 2 days. I didn't show up. Can I get a warrant recall or warrant lift? And can they legally take me to jail while filing for the lift at the court house? Will they allow me to handle all issues from the outside or will they take me to jail at the 1st appearance?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If you hire an attorney, the court will probably recall the warrant without making you post a bond.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. Contact the court that you wish to appear and have the warrant lifted and they will instruct you what to do. Be prepared to post bail. It is advisable you contact an attorney now, since you will need one anyway for your DWI.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
1. Yes 2. Yes 3. Maybe.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have to talk to a local lawyer in order to see what the best way to handle this matter would be.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
If you surrender voluntarily they likely will not remand you to custody and probably will get another chance to do your time although the judge could increase since you violated your probation by failing to report to do the two days.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters