QUESTION

If I direct non-profit supporting sex offenders but don't lend legal advice, I have been accused of a 288.7 offense on a minor, what should I do?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Well, that offense is about as serious as they come and carries a sentence of 25 years to life. You should be quiet and get a lawyer immediately. This isn't a situation to turn to the internet for free legal advice.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later. Better hire a lawyer before you dig a deep hole for yourself.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters