QUESTION

If I do fight this charge, what are my chances of getting off with nothing?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Last night, I was stopped by an officer while crossing the street due to the fact that there was a couch in the street and they thought was igniting it. I refused a breathalyzer, but smelled of alcohol. They brought me in to the station and put me in the drunk tank. I blew into the breathalyzer 8 hours later after waiting there and blew a 0.0. I still have a charge for a MIP. Should I fight this, or use my town’s deferment program and receive a $500 fine and a 90 day deferment period?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
Michigan case law provides that the presence of alcohol in one's body or blood does not constitute possession of alcohol. If someone throws a container of piss on me, I am not guilty of possessing the piss. The same is true if someone spills alcohol on me. To litigate these questions in court will cost you far more than the $500, and victory is not guaranteed, but is certainly possible.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2016 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters