QUESTION

If I do not pay the court cost and fees, will it go into "collections" or what can happen?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am not on probation. I do not have to return to court.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It will go to collections.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
You can have your case sent to the collections court. If you do not make payments and do not go to court to explain why you haven't paid then your license could be suspended or a warrant could be issued for your arrest.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters