QUESTION

If I don't have a new address, don't get the subpoena and don't show up, will charges be dropped?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I am the victim in a domestic violence 2nd degree assault and am trying to help my boyfriend to get charges dismissed. There's a no contact order so we are not around each other. We do want to stay together. I'd like to get the no contact order gone. At the moment, I have changed my address. Does the subpoena gets forwarded?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You can request the court to lift the no contact order now. Given the degree of assault, the prosecutor likely has evidence to go to trial without your assistance. You should think twice or a third time about getting back into this relationship. It is not healthy.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters