QUESTION

If I don’t show up to talk to a detective who requested to talk to me and I don’t show up, will I get in trouble?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
A detective called me and requested for me to come in and talk to him about some missing jewelry from a home. I did a home care for someone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I recommend that if you must talk to the police about anything, have a lawyer present; otherwise never talk to them.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters