QUESTION

If I enter a store and was falsely accused of taking chips, the worker followed me outside, what will happen?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you get a letter with a court date, understand that petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted it will really hurt your school/employment aspirations. You should talk to a lawyer, who may be able to work out a deal with the Judge whereby you can earn yourself a dismissal.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters