QUESTION

If I filed a police report on some one that used my bank card, what should I do next?

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I filed a police report on my ex-girlfriend I was in jail and she used my tablet to gain access to my bank account and even got a debit card in my name but it had a different address on the card and I haven't heard anything back from the police.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Did you contact the bank? The investigation takes time.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters