QUESTION

If I filed charges against someone and later dropped the charges, can the state subpoena me and make me testify?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

The victim of a crime is not the one filing charges. The state is the one filing the charges. Therefore, the victim cannot have the charges dropped or dismissed. If the state is prosecuting prosecution of the charges, they can subpoena any witness to the crime. This includes the victim even if the victim does not want the state to proceed.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes. It's up to the State to go forward, not you
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Of course they can. You wanting to drop charges is irrelevant. You're not the prosecutor, so you don't get to "drop" charges.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They can subpoena you and if you fail to show, a bench warrant for your arrest will be issued. You can refuse to answer any question when you are on the stand. Be careful, the prosecutor may already have enough evidence to convict and if you lie, you could be charged.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Depends you may have a fifth amendment privilege but otherwise yes.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters