QUESTION

If I finish paying both tickets off, do I still have to show up for court and if so, what would happen?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I’m late in paying my two speeding tickets. My court date is coming up. I finally have the money.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are ordered to court, you need to go. Failure to do so will result in a warrant being issued for you arrest.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to set both for trial. If the cop doesn't show up you win.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You still must appear in court.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should call or go to the court and ask them. This varies by State and court.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If your court date hasn't happened yet, then you're not late in paying the tickets. If you don't pay by the due date, the court will issue a warrant for your arrest.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
If you pay the tickets before the court date, you need not go to courtdate.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters