QUESTION

If i fire my court appointed attorney 2 weeks before trial will i be able to defer my court date to find a lawyer

Asked on Sep 06th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Im 2 weeks away from a jury trial i want to fire my lawyer and hire a new one .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That will be up to the judge to decide.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2018 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters