QUESTION

if I forged several checks for small quantities what can I do not to end up in jail and pay that person back?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I forged my brothers signature and offered to pay him back every single cent.Even though he owes my family and myself money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You did not say if the cases have been filed yet. If not, there will be no arrest if you immediately pay the checks and there is no loss because, without a filing there is no criminal prosecution. If the bank notifies the police or your brother does you need legal representation. Each county has different rules as to how these cases are handled. The offense is completed when the forgery happened so if it is filed it can be prosecuted even if you have made restitution .
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters