QUESTION

If I get a dui while off of work and in my personal car will my employer be notified since I drive a company car while at work?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2020 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
Will my employer be notified I got a dui since I drive a company vehicle
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Florida criminal/DUI statutes do not require this type of notification. However, driving a company vehicle with a DUI revocation has insurance implications for your employer. So, when the company insurance carrier runs your record and sees the DUI conviction/revocation, they will definitely notify your employer. Additionally, if you are required to have an ignition interlock device installed as a sentencing condition, it would apply to a company car unless you obtain an exemption. It could effect your employment opportunites down the road, too.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2020 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The car is subject to being impounded. That is one of many ways your employer could find out
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2020 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters