QUESTION

If I get a DWI in Texas, will I be transferred back to my home state in Tennessee?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
I was visiting in Texas and got a Driving while Intoxicated. It was a misdemeanor? Will I be able to get a transfer back to my home state of Tennessee?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you should at least the probation. Just ask.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. You will have top deal with it in Texas. If you choose not to, then a warrant will be issued for your arrest in Texas. You may say, so what, I don't plan to go back to Texas; however, the DUI status will be reported to Department of Licensing (DOL). Texas DOL will report it to Tennessee DOL and your license will get suspended. You need to deal with the issue, which means returning to Texas.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters