QUESTION

If I get a restricted license with interlock, can I still get full privileges license in Feb. 2014 and uninstall interlock?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
My license was revoked due to BAC test refusal in Feb. 2013 for a year. New law 2014 allows me to get early reinstatement with interlock.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Nope. New law won't do refusals any good.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on the exact conditions of the new statute.? Probably not.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Depending on the specific facts of your conviction; it sounds like you are eligible for a full license. In Colorado, the DMV will restrict driving privileges for one year based on a refusal, as long as it is a first offense. Once you have sat out the required amount of time, you are eligible to get a full license back. This assumes no other licenses restrictions, point suspensions, etc. If you want to know for sure, contact the DMV.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters