QUESTION

If I get my misdemeanor expunged&work in the medical field when they do a background check will it come back as fast as it used to before this and

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2012 on Expungements - Ohio
More details to this question:
will they have access? I live in Ohio. Worried this will stop me from graduating nursing school&my prior license I hold now in the medical field.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
Getting a charge dismissed should seal all pertinent records.  However, the courts cannot guarantee that every single agency and private company that conducts background checks will not still find some paper trail.  Regardless, it is always worth it to petition the courts to seal the records as it offers you more protection that you currently have.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters