QUESTION

if I go on a payment plan for my warrants, can I pay 5 bucks amonth just to keep the police off my back

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
in most states, paying something toward court costs or restitution will prevent a violation hearing from being held. you need to ask a local lawyer out there.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 12:17 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters