QUESTION

If I go to court to be appointed a lawyer will I have to take a drug test?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2011 on DUI/DWI - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
Generally speaking you will be drug tested if you are on Pretrial supervision.  If you are not and were just released on your own recognizance - you should not have to UNLESS the judge sees something that makes him or her suspicious.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 1:43 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters