QUESTION

If I go to the Dallas Public Services and have a suspended license and DWI, can I get arrested?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I wanted to know if I have a suspended license for a DWI case in Dallas, Texas and a warrant in Dallas, Texas as well. If I go to DPS (dallas public services) can I get arrested? After fixing my license situation I will be turning myself in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
I don't know was Dallas Public Services is. But if a cop runs your id and sees you have a warrant, he absolutely could arrest you. But a lot of cops are lazy and won't want to mess with it.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters