QUESTION

If I got a citation for letting a non-licensed person drive my car and I forgot to get booked, what will happen?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael A. Colavecchio
The answer to your question depends on several factors. If your citation was given to you by a Metro Nashville Police Department officer, then this matter can be handled with relatively ease. Especially if the booking date that you missed was within the past week. If the booking date you missed was prior to July 28th, then you need to act IMMEDIATELY to prevent being arrested unnecessarily and at a financial cost to you.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters