QUESTION

If I got a citation for shoplifting 3 years ago, my warrant was recalled, and now I have an arraignment, what should I expect?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
This is my first offense and I cannot afford a lawyer. I'm really afraid this could affect my chances of graduate school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Screen for the public defender. You should get community service, take a consumer education class, pay a fine and be on probation for one year. A background check will show the infraction. You can expunge your record two years from the completion of your probation.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters