QUESTION

If I got a DUI and got suspended for 18 months but the DMV says invalid, can I drive legally and not get in trouble?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You need to check with DOL for the status of your license. I am unfamiliar with a 18 mos suspension, so I am unclear what you are referring to.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
I would get something in writing saying that your license is valid and keep it with you when driving.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Does the DMV show your license as being valid? I would double check.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what you are asking, if your license is suspended you cannot drive, if your license is not suspended you may drive. If the DMV is telling you that your license is not suspended, you can drive. If you were convicted of a DUI and never made an effort to reinstate your license, your license is likely to be suspended. You should call the lawyer who handled your DUI and ask them for guidance regarding the suspension, reinstatement and whether your license is valid.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you have your license in your hands and it is not a condition of your probation or bond that you not drive, then you can drive. If you do not have your valid license in your hand, do not drive.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your question is based on the DMV finding that the suspension is invalid then yes.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
No. The court suspension is independent of the DMV. You will be arrested.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters