QUESTION

If I got a DUI in Colorado and started my level II education and therapy and now live in New Orleans. Will it count if I do classes in New Orleans?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2021 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I received a DUI and I was told by the judge that I had to complete 24 hours of community service and also do a level II education (12 weeks) and therapy (52 hours) and madd class, and Would it count if I did the classes in New Orleans?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It would be best to get your probation officer's permission to complete the program in New Orleans in order to get credit for it. If you have to do an alcohol program to get your driver's license reinstated you need to get the Colorado Department of Behavioral Health to approve the program for the DMV to accept it. Also, it is likley that your time in Colorado classes will not transfer to New Orleans so you will be starting all over again.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2021 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters