QUESTION

If I got a DUI, what are the chances of getting it reduced to a drywreckless driving charge when I had prior DUI's 10 years before?

Asked on May 26th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
There was no accident,3 breath tests were taken and I was even told I wasn't going to be detained.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on what your BAC level was.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist if you want any chance.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
In Colorado there is no wash-out period for DUI's, thus the prior DUI (even 10 years ago) could be sued to elevate this to a second DUI. The strength of the prosecutions case depends on everything that happened during the stop. You should consult with a few different DUI attorneys in your area. Retain the one that you feel most comfortable with. Good luck.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may have a very good defense, but you need to hire counsel quickly.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters