QUESTION

If I got a firearm misdemeanor in Cali. And I get my rights to bare arms after probation is over. How long do I have to wait until I can buy a gun?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2023 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Got pulled over and found a gun. Served jail time and a year unsupervised probation. I get my rights back after probation is served. And case got dropped to misdemeanor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
You should contact an experienced criminal defense attorney to discuss your options in a confidential setting.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2023 at 3:29 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters