QUESTION

If I got a guilty plea on no insurance, is there any way to not get my license suspended?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a car salesman and got a ticket for no insurance. My license is getting suspended and I will lose my job. Is there any way to reverse this?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse
If you have valid insurance now something can be worked out with the prosecutor which will not be abstracted to Sec of State. Feel free to contact us
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Pay the fine.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Depends on if you already pled guilty. Have you purchased insurance? Have you shown proof of insurance to the DMV - have you asked DMV if you can get a DL? Go to local DMV and ask for driving record to see what it takes to get DL back - should just be fee, application and proof of insurance.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer so you don't have to plead guilty. Skilled attorneys know how to work the system and negotiate with the Judge so that you can earn a dismissal.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Hire me an attorney.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Did you already plead guilty? If not get a lawyer first. If you already pled guilty then get a lawyer who would try to see if they could get the plea reversed. The government does not have to do this and you will have made that lawyer's job a lot harder. Maybe they could have you plead to something that will not get your license suspended.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
In California usually the DMV will reinstate you driving privilege once you provide them proof of insurance SR-22.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You needed insurance but failed to get it. You needed an attorney but failed to hire one. Now you want another attorney to tell you something without knowing all of the facts. In order to assist you, any attorney would need to know all the facts and exactly what happened. But you have already taken the deal offered to you and now you want it changed. You might be able to get the plea set aside, but I doubt that this would happen. At the very least you need to pay for a consultation with a local attorney to see if anything can be done for you.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters