QUESTION

If I got a letter saying show up to court as soon as possible to be arraigned on criminal charges, but now I have double charges, what will I do?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got a letter saying show up to court as soon as possible to be arraigned on criminal charges because a police department has a valid warrant for my arrest. The only thing is that when I came to court on the very date I was supposed to no criminal charges were mentioned. They took my bond for my traffic warrant and sent me on my way. November 6 months later they want to charge me with new charges? I am aware that they can charge me I guess whenever they feel. But now they have added new charges. What's going on here? I'm supposed to walk into court with a letter? Aren't they just able to lock me up on the spot? Who would do that? I showed up to court, it's not my fault they didn't bring up these charges. They just decide whenever they feel to put a warrant and i didn't know for a week?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
You should show up for court as soon as you can. Best time is morning, Monday through Thursday. People who walk in normally get better treatment than those who have to be dragged in. If you walk in you might get an arraignment quickly, with your bond being set at that time. Because you would be coming in, the judge might find that you can be trusted to come back, and then give you a personal bond (no money required now). You are right that you should have been informed of the criminal charge when you posted the bond on the traffic warrant, but that is not a defense to the crime, and does not require the case to be dismissed. They have 2 years after the alleged offense to charge a person with a misdemeanor.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your best move is to hire an attorney first before going into court.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters