QUESTION

If I got a ticket for driving over the yellow line in the car pool lane and its $490.00, does it go on my record as a point?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I believe that would be considered a moving violation in Missouri, so yes, points would be added to your driving record.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Set it for trial. If the cop doesn't show up, you win.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes, moving violation.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters