QUESTION

If I got a warrant for probation violation that was issued today, is there a way I can go to court and see the judge?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Can I go to court and see the judge without turning myself in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alexis Anne Plunkett
If you have a probation officer, you should contact him. If you have an attorney, your attorney can file a motion to quash the warrant and you can appear with him in court.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2015 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters