QUESTION

If I got accused of stealing a $200 gift card, this is my first offense and I have a clean track record, am I going to face jail time?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Theft is max $1,000.00 fine and 6 months in jail: If you did committ the theft, you should inquire if the prosecutor's office offers a diversion program: Diversion is usally for first time offenders and consists of a period of probation; After the probation term is completed successfully, the charges are dismissed
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters