QUESTION

If I got arrested for possession of under 50 grams does the police have to read me my Miranda rights?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I just got arrested today for possession of under 50 grams of marihuana in NJ, and they not read me my rights before getting arrested and searching my car, Can I get the case dismissed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we would file a motion to suppress on your behalf if there were an illegal search. there would be a hearing and the officer would have to explain to the judge the basis for the search. if there were no basis for the search, the seizure would be ruled illegal and the case would be dismissed. please call in order that we may discuss. ed dimon, esq.  732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters