QUESTION

If I got arrested for weed and the amount that the officer put was inaccurate, could that help me in my case?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the facts. Once I had a case that was brought as a felony because the cop weighed the pipe along with the weed, and that was over 20 grams, but the lab came back with a result that the weed was less than 20 grams. So, it helped because it was reduced from a felony to a misdemeanor.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters