QUESTION

If I got arrested then went to court and plead not guilty but missed my next court date for trial is a warrant issued?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Nevada
More details to this question:
Will I still be able to sign up for amnesty court? How long after my court, date is too late to sign up for amnesty court?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes there would be a warrant for your arrest. You have to go to court and see what can be worked out. Get a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
It depends on the Judge and the reason you missed. Talk to your attorney immediately. If no attorney go the the judges courtroom tomorrow and request he recall/cancel the warrant.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
There is no such thing as amnesty court. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, a warrant is issued. I would suggest calling the court and see if you can be rescheduled and the warrant re-called.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Get a motion to quash the warrant filed.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters